Recruitment Examination Written Test: Fill in the gaps, Word Meanings, Spelling Correction, Antonyms and Synonyms|| For Bank, Government and Non-Government Job/Interview.

Recruitment Exam Written TestToday I am sharing you some basic question and answer related to Bank Recruitment written test , Government and Non-Government/ Probationary Job. In the written test, you will  face questions  on Antonyms, synonyms, sentence correction, word meanings, correct spelling and more  depending on company policy. In this section I have shared sample of them. I will  share more in the near future.

You may also like to check

Basic question and Answer on Computer and Internet Technology.

Fill in the gaps:

The boarder kept the cabin key to the hotel manager.

My father insisted on my going to Khulna.

Don’t dwell on past mistakes.

He is superior to me.

There is a bridge over the river.

I count on your help.

The Principal had an inquiry into the case.

Are you confident of your performance?

My friend reposed his trust in me.

Money is not the solution to every problem.

The young woman was dressed in rare silk.

The Chairman presided over the senate meeting.

He is devoid of sense.

Word Meanings

  • He showed great enthusiasm contrary to what his supervisor had expected. Ans: Opposite to
  • The condemned prisoner was given a reprieve.    Ans: Pardon
  • We had to put up with the inconvenience.            Ans: Endure
  • I could barely make out the traffic signs through the rain. Ans: Discern
  • We kept notes of everything that transpired at the meeting. Ans: Happened

 

Correct spelling

Criticism

Alleviation

Ceiling

Access

Acquaintance

Antonyms:

Ratify –  Negate

Apathy – Care

Extract – Insert

Clarity – Confusion

Assemble-Separate

Synonyms

Counsel – Advice

Ambiguous – Unclear

Relent – Succumb

Ardent – Eager

Solicit -Seek



Updates – For Recruitment Examination Written Test

My friend ______ before I came
a) would be leaving b) had been leaving c) had left d) will leave
Answer: c)had left


We (to write) in the examination hall
a)writing b)write c)shall be writing d) written
Answer: b)write


Do not make a noise while your father __________?
a) is sleeping b)has slept c)asleep d) is being asleep
Answer: a) is sleeping


He ran fast lest he ______ miss the train.
a)can b)may c)should d)might
Answer:c)should


Would you mind ______ a folk song?
a)for b) singing c)sing d)in
Answer:b) singing


He will compensate you _____ the loss.
a)of b)to c)for d)with
Answer:c)for


You should drive the car at a speed compatible ______ safety.
a)for b)towards c)at d) with
Answer:d) with


A synonym of ‘resentment’ is-
a)fear b)indignation c)panic d)anger
Answer:d)anger


The correct speling is–
a)aborence b)abhorence c)abhorrence d)abhorance
Answer:c)abhorrence


The meaning of “magnanimity” is —
a)meanness b)generosity c)selfishness d)splendid
Answer:b)generosity


Which is not a play?
a)The tempest b)Othello c)King Lear d)Pride and Prejudice
Answer:d)Pride and Prejudice


Mistakes should be pointed _____ in a student’s work.
a)in b)up c)out d)on
Answer:c)out


He fantasized _____ winning the lottery.
a)with b)from c)afer d)about
Answer:d)about


If I ___ you, I would start looking for another job.
a)was b)were c)am d) have been
Answer:b)were


Choose the correct (passive) form of “Who will do the work?”
a)Whom will the work be done?
b)Who will done the work?
c)By whom will the work be done?
d)By whom will the work do?
Answer:c)By whom will the work be done?


Which of the following sentence is correct?
a)One of my friends are a lawyer.
b)One of my friends is a lawyer.
c)One of my friend is a lawyer.
d)One of my friends are lawyers.
Answer:b)One of my friends is a lawyer.


5 Responses to Recruitment Examination Written Test: Fill in the gaps, Word Meanings, Spelling Correction, Antonyms and Synonyms|| For Bank, Government and Non-Government Job/Interview.

  1. Pradeep sharma says:

    It is better fr preparation of bank exam

    Like

  2. monir says:

    Ansar-VDP Unnayan Bank all question & answer

    Like

  3. amina islam says:

    want Ansar-VDP unnayan Bank job preparation suggestion and previous questions.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s